Privacy Statement 

Pathology-DNA, located at Henri Dunatstraat 1 5223 GZ 's Hertogenbosch, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

 

Contact Details

I: www.pathologie-DNA.nl

Henri Dunatstraat 1

5223 GZ 's Hertogenbosch

T: 088-0057271

 

Personal data processed by us

Pathology-DNA process your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these to us yourself. Below you can find a list of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address

 

Special-category and/or sensitive personal data processed by us

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than sixteen. Unless they have been given permission by a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is at least sixteen years of age. Therefore, we recommend parents to stay involved with the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children being gathered without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without consent, please contact us at info@pathologie-DNA.nl, and we will delete this information.

 

The purpose for which and the reason for which we process personal data

Pathology-DNA processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send our newsletter
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to carry out our services.

 

Automated decision making

Pathology-DNA does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people. These would be decisions that are made by computer programmes or computer systems, without human intervention (for instance, one of Pathology-DNA's employees.

 

How long we store personal data

Pathology-DNA does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following storage periods for the following (categories) of personal data: legal storage period, seven years for the tax authority.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Pathology-DNA only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or Similar Technologies, that We Use

Pathology-DNA only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone upon your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your user experience. They ensure that the website works properly, for instance by remembering your preferred settings. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet browser to no longer store cookies. You can also remove all

information that has been previously stored using the settings of your browser.

 

Accessing, Rectifying, or Erasing Data

You have the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data. You also have the right to revoke any permission you may have given for the processing of the date or object to the processing of your personal data by Pathology-DNA, and you have the right to data portability. This means you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you to you or another organisation named by you in a computer file. You can send a request to access, rectification, erasure, data portability of your personal data, or a request to revoke your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@pathologie-DNA.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access was made by you, we ask you to include a copy of an identification document with the request. In this copy, be sure to black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the line of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN in the Netherlands). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible,

but within a period of four weeks. Pathology-DNA would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

Pathology-DNA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication, or unauthorised changes. If you feel that your data are not properly secured or that there are indications for misuse, please contact us at info@pathologie-DNA.nl